Committees

ASFMRA 2021-22 Committees

ASFMRA Committees focus on key areas that support the rural property professions including accrediting and education, appraisal review, auction, awards, bylaws, ethics, editorial, finance, government relations, nominating, programs, and sponsorship. 

Here is a list of incoming ASFMRA Committee members for the 2021-22 Fiscal Year (October 1 - September 30):

  • President: Douglas K. Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • President Elect: Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • First Vice President: Anthony J. Toso, ARA (California)
  • Immediate Past President: Dennis Reyman, AFM, ARA (Iowa)
  • Academic Vice President: Mykel R. Taylor (Alabama)
  • District I VP: Marleen van Ham, ARA (Ontario)
  • District II VP: Clay Caver, AFM, ARA, RPRA (Tennessee)
  • District III VP: Richard H. Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • District IV VP: Corey D. Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • District V VP: Carolyn J. Haygood, ARA (Oklahoma)
  • District VI VP: David J. Bartlett, ARA (Wyoming)
  • District VII VP: Skye Root, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • YPN VP - Appraisal: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • YPN VP - Management: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Chair: Raymond L. Wagester, ARA (Colorado)
  • Vice Chair: Brian Gatzke, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Vice Chair: Jenna McCarty, ARA, RPRA (Colorado)
  • Liaison: David Bartlett, ARA (Wyoming)
  • Daniel E. Ceilley, ARA (Florida)
  • Chris Greenwalt, ARA, RPRA (Colorado)
  • Andrew Gudajtes, ARA (North Dakota)
  • Stacy W. Jackson, ARA (Texas)
  • James H. Rothermich, ARA (Iowa)
  • JoAnn Wall, ARA (California)
  • Chair: Jim Rickert, AFM, ARA (California)
  • Fred L. Hepler, AFM, AAC (Oklahoma)
  • Merrill Swanson, ARA (Texas)
  • Michael J. Krause, AFM (Nebraska)
  • David W. GaNun, ARA (New Jersey
  • Chair: Kirk D. Weih, AFM (Iowa)
  • Liaison: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Timothy E. Fevold, AFM (Iowa)
  • David W. GaNun ARA (New Jersey)
  • Paul E. Moore, ARA, RPRA (Kentucky)
  • Brian S. Neville, AFM (Illinois)
  • Chair: Robb Steinke, ARA, RPRA (Idaho)
  • Vice Chair: Kyle Orth, AAC (California)
  • Liaison: Marleen van Ham, ARA (Ontario)
  • Gary Rainsdon, AAC (Idaho)
  • Jeffrey D. Monhollon, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Wendy Walker, ARA, RPRA (California)
  • Chair: Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • Anthony 'Tony' Toso, ARA (California)
  • Doug Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • Richard Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Corey Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • Chair: Boyd L. Harris (Missouri)
  • Vice Chair: Gwendolyn Gunter (Virginia)
  • Liaison: Carolyn Haygood, ARA (Oklahoma)
  • Ted L. Glaub, AFM (Arkansas)
  • Richard H. Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Stacey Meneses, ARA (Montana)
  • Anne Vanuga (New York)
  • Kyle Walker, AFM, AAC (Iowa)
  • Robert J. Warmbir (Illinois)
  • Co-Chair: George E. Baird, IV, AFM (Tennessee)
  • Co-Chair: Brian Field, ARA (North Dakota)
  • Legislative Representative: Stephen Frerichs (Virginia)
  • Liaison: Clay Caver, AFM, ARA, RPRA (Tennessee)
  • Justin Bahr (Iowa)
  • Bret Cude, AFM (Kentucky)
  • David GaNun, ARA (New Jersey)
  • Jerry Hicks, AFM (Illinois)
  • Jennifer Stites (Colorado)
  • Anthony Toso, ARA (California)
  • Chair: Ryan Kay, AFM (Iowa)
  • Vice-Chair: Matt Gunderson, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Liaison: Corey Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • Liaison: Skye Root, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • Mollie Aronowitz, AFM (Iowa)
  • Paul Burgener, AFM (Texas)
  • Donald Colter, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • Danielle Harris, AFM (Massachusetts)
  • Russell Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Morgan Troendle, AFM (Iowa)
  • Chair: Megan Sheeley (North Dakota)
  • Liaison: Richard Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Liaison: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • Matthew D. Foos, AFM (Kansas)
  • Paul E. Moore, ARA, RPRA (Kentucky)
  • Paul Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Thomas G. Schorr, ARA (Arizona)
  • Paul T. Sickler, AFM (South Dakota)
  • Chair: Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • David GaNun, ARA (New Jersey)
  • Jeffrey A. Hignight, AFM (Arkansas)
  • Terry L. Kestner, ARA, RPRA (Iowa)
  • Paul T. Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Nathan L. Tonne, ARA (Texas)
  • Anthony 'Tony' Toso, ARA (California)
  • Jay H. Van Gorden, AFM (Ohio)
  • Eric M. Wilkinson, AFM (Illinois)
  • Robert H. Woodrow, AFM (Illinois)
  • Chair: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • Vice Chair: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Gatlin Fenwick (Wisconsin)
  • Dusty Goff (Idaho)
  • Danielle Harris, AFM (Massachusetts)
  • Ben Maddox (Arkansas)
  • Kyle Maple, AFM (Indiana)
  • Nathan Tonne, ARA (Texas)
  • Chair: Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • Doug Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • Leonard Meador, AAC (Indiana)
  • Paul T. Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Robert Regenwether, AFM (Iowa)
  • Ryan T. Kay, AFM (Iowa)
  • Raymond L. Wagester, ARA (Colorado)
  • Boyd Harris (Missouri)
  • Lonnie Smith (Nebraska)
  • Brian Stockman (Colorado)
  • Anthony 'Tony' Toso, ARA (California)



The ASFMRA offers a variety of opportunities where you can provide your support and expertise to advance key initiatives within the rural property professions of farm management, rural appraisal and agricultural consulting. Volunteers are a very important part of ASFMRA's work - providing exceptional experiences and essential tools to our community.

Learn how you can apply to join an ASFMRA Committee here.

ASFMRA Committees


ASMFRA Committee Members


ASFRMA Committees

13 total

Appraisal Education/Accrediting Committee  

Appraisal Education/Accrediting Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Awards Committee  

Awards Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Bylaws Committee  

Bylaws Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Editorial Committee  

Editorial Committee

  last discussions posted 2 years ago

Education Foundation Board  

Education Foundation Board

  last person joined 15 days ago

Ethics and Standards Committee  

Ethics and Standards Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Executive Council  

Executive Council

  last person joined 15 days ago

Financial Review/Investment Committee  

Financial Review/Investment Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Foundation Legacy Funding Committee  

Foundation Legacy Funding Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Government Relations Committee  

Government Relations Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Management/Consulting Education/Accrediting Committee  

Management/Consulting Education/Accrediting Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Nominating Committee  

Nominating Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago

Young Professionals Network Leadership Committee  

Young Professionals Network Leadership Committee

  last person joined 15 days ago