Committees

ASFMRA 2020-21 Committees

ASFMRA Committees focus on key areas that support the rural property professions including accrediting and education, appraisal review, auction, awards, bylaws, ethics, editorial, finance, government relations, nominating, programs, and sponsorship. 

Here is a list of ASFMRA Committee members for the 2020-21 Fiscal Year (October 1 - September 30):

  • President: Dennis Reyman, AFM, ARA (Iowa)
  • President Elect: Douglas K. Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • First Vice President: Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • Immediate Past President: Paul E. Moore, ARA, RPRA (Kentucky)
  • Academic Vice President: Tyler Mark, Ph.D. (Kentucky)
  • District I VP: Marleen van Ham, ARA (Ontario)
  • District II VP: Clay Caver, AFM, ARA, RPRA (Tennessee)
  • District III VP: Richard H. Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • District IV VP: Corey D. Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • District V VP: Wendell C. Wood, ARA (Texas)
  • District VI VP: David J. Bartlett, ARA (Wyoming)
  • District VII VP: Skye Root, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • YPN VP - Appraisal: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • YPN VP - Management: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Chair: JoAnn Wall, ARA (California)
  • Vice Chair: Robin Nesburg, ARA, RPRA (Minnesota)
  • Vice Chair: Mark Williams, ARA (Michigan)
  • Liaison: David Bartlett, ARA (Wyoming)
  • Travis Anderson, ARA (Texas)
  • Brian Gatzke, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Chris Greenwalt, ARA, RPRA (Colorado)
  • Andrew Gudajtes, ARA (North Dakota)
  • Jenna McCarty, ARA (Colorado)
  • Nathan Tonne, ARA (Texas)
  • Raymond L. Wagester, ARA (Colorado)
  • Chair: Paul J. Joerger, AFM (Kansas)
  • Jim Rickert, AFM, ARA (California)
  • Fred L. Hepler, AFM, AAC (Oklahoma)
  • Merrill Swanson, ARA (Texas)
  • Michael J. Krause, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Chair: Michael J. Krause, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Liaison: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Jerry Juhnke, ARA, RPRA (Oklahoma)
  • Rebecca McWilliams, ARA (Texas)
  • Winnie A. Stortzum, ARA (Illinois)
  • Chair: Paul Schadegg, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Vice Chair: Robb Steinke, ARA, RPRA (Idaho)
  • Liaison: Marleen van Ham, ARA (Ontario)
  • Gary Rainsdon, AAC (Idaho)
  • Kyle Orth, AAC (California)
  • Wendy Walker, ARA, RPRA (California)
  • Chair: Doug Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • Mark J. Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)
  • Dennis Reyman, AFM, ARA (Iowa)
  • Richard Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Corey Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • Chair: Boyd L. Harris (Missouri)
  • Vice Chair: Gwendolyn Gunter (Virginia)
  • Liaison: Clay Caver, AFM, ARA, RPRA (Tennessee)
  • Ted L. Glaub, AFM (Arkansas)
  • Barbara Hegerfeld (South Dakota)
  • Richard H. Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Marlin Krohn, AFM, AAC-Retired (Nebraska)
  • Jake Minton, ARA (Arkansas)
  • Anne Vanuga (New York)
  • Kyle Walker, AFM, AAC (Iowa)
  • Robert J. Warmbir (Illinois)
  • Co-Chair: George E. Baird, IV, AFM (Tennessee)
  • Co-Chair: Brian Field, ARA (North Dakota)
  • Legislative Representative:Stephen Frerichs (Virginia)
  • Liaison:Wendell Wood, ARA (Texas)
  • Dennis Badger (Kentucky)
  • Justin Bahr (Iowa)
  • Bret Cude, AFM (Kentucky)
  • James Dunlap, AFM, ARA (South Dakota)
  • David GaNun, ARA (New Jersey)
  • Matt Gunderson, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Jerry Hicks, AFM (Illinois)
  • James Rothermich, ARA (Iowa)
  • Jennifer Stites (Colorado)
  • Anthony Toso, ARA (California)
  • Juliana Young, ARA (Florida)
  • Chair: Morgan Torendle, AFM (Iowa)
  • Vice-Chair: Ryan Kay, AFM (Iowa)
  • Liaison: Corey Prins, AFM (Minnesota)
  • Liaison: Skye Root, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • Mollie Aronowitz, AFM (Iowa)
  • Paul Burgener, AFM (Texas)
  • Donald Colter, AFM, AAC (Idaho)
  • Matt Gunderson, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Russell Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Chair: Megan Sheeley (North Dakota)
  • Liaison: Richard Hiatt, AFM, ARA (Illinois)
  • Liaison: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • Matthew D. Foos, AFM (Kansas)
  • Michael Lauher, AFM (Illinois)
  • Michael Merkley, ARA (Nevada)
  • Paul Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Thomas G. Schorr, ARA (Arizona)
  • David GaNun, ARA (New Jersey)
  • Jeffrey A. Hignight, AFM (Arkansas)
  • Douglas K. Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • Terry L. Kestner, ARA, RPRA (Iowa)
  • Michael J. Krause, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Paul T. Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Nathan L. Tonne, ARA (Texas)
  • Anthony J. Toso, ARA (California)
  • Jay H. Van Gorden, AFM (Ohio)
  • Eric M. Wilkinson, AFM (Illinois)
  • Robert H. Woodrow, AFM (Illinois)
  • Chair: Justin C. Patterson, ARA (Kansas)
  • Vice Chair: Grant Fitzgerald, AFM (Nebraska)
  • Dusty Goff (Idaho)
  • Danielle Harris, AFM (Massachusetts)
  • Clint R. Kaller, AFM (Iowa)
  • Ben Maddox (Arkansas)
  • Kyle Maple, AFM (Indiana)
  • Nathan Tonne, ARA (Texas)
  • Chair: Douglas K. Hodge, ARA (Michigan)
  • Dennis Reyman, AFM, ARA (Iowa)
  • Leonard Meador, AAC (Indiana)
  • Paul T. Reisch, ARA (South Dakota)
  • Robert Regenwether, AFM (Iowa)
  • Morgan Torendle, AFM (Iowa)
  • JoAnn Wall, ARA (California)
  • Boyd Harris (Missouri)
  • Lonnie Smith (Nebraska)
  • Brian Stockman (Colorado)
  • Mark Peterson, AFM, ARA, AAC (North Carolina)



The ASFMRA offers a variety of opportunities where you can provide your support and expertise to advance key initiatives within the rural property professions of farm management, rural appraisal and agricultural consulting. Volunteers are a very important part of ASFMRA's work - providing exceptional experiences and essential tools to our community.

Learn how you can apply to join an ASFMRA Committee here.

ASFMRA Committees


ASMFRA Committee Members


ASFRMA Committees

13 total

Appraisal Education/Accrediting Committee  

Appraisal Education/Accrediting Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Awards Committee  

Awards Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Bylaws Committee  

Bylaws Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Editorial Committee  

Editorial Committee

  last person joined one year ago

Education Foundation Board  

Education Foundation Board

  last person joined 11 months ago

Ethics and Standards Committee  

Ethics and Standards Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Executive Council  

Executive Council

  last person joined 11 months ago

Financial Review/Investment Committee  

Financial Review/Investment Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Foundation Legacy Funding Committee  

Foundation Legacy Funding Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Government Relations Committee  

Government Relations Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Management/Consulting Education/Accrediting Committee  

Management/Consulting Education/Accrediting Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Nominating Committee  

Nominating Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago

Young Professionals Network Leadership Committee  

Young Professionals Network Leadership Committee

  last person joined 11 months ago