ASFMRA Annual Conference – Agenda

Printer Friendly
Bookmark and Share

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Saturday, November 11
Sunday, November 12
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Appraisal Education/Accreditation Committee Meeting
Monday, November 13
7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Executive Council Meeting
8:00 am – Noon
Instructor Workshop
11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Registration Open
12:00 – 4:00 pm
Demo Graders Workshop
Tuesday, November 14th
7:00 am – 10:45 am
Executive Council Meeting
7:30 am – 12:00 pm
Management Education Committee Meeting
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration Open
7:30 am – 3:30 pm
7:30 am – 3:30 pm
7:30 am – 3:30 pm
AgWare: Back to Basics
8:00 am – 1:00 pm
ARA Exam
10:45 – 11:45 am
The Education Foundation Board Meeting
12:00 pm – 12:45 pm
Committee Chair, DVP and Chapter Leaders Luncheon
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Technology Rapid Fire
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Committee Meetings
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Board of Directors/Membership Meeting/Officer Installation
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Wednesday, November 15
6:00 am – 4:00 pm
Registration Open
7:30 am – 3:00 pm
8:00 am – 1:00 pm
ARA Exam
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
3:30 – 5:00 pm
Accreditation Ceremony & Awards Presentation
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Trade Show Opening Reception Honoring Newly Accredited and Award Recipients
6:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Evening in Savannah
6:45 pm – 10:00 pm
YPN Evening in Savannah
Thursday, November 16
6:30 am – 7:30 am
Leadership Institute Alumni Breakfast
7:00 am – 7:30 am
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration Open
7:30 – 8:00 am
Welcome and Opening Ceremony
8:00 am – 8:30 am
Ag Innovations
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Terry Barr, CoBank
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Spouse/Guest Breakfast
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Marty Clarke
9:30 am – 3:30 pm
10:30 – 11:00 am
Power Networking Break
Program Session A – Appraisal: An Update on the Activities of the Appraisal Foundation President, Davd S. Burton, The Appraisal Foundation.
Program Session B – Farm Management/Consulting
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Stephen Frerichs, AgVantage LLC
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Networking Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Dr. Bruce Sherrick, University of Illinois
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Paul Morf, Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman, PLC
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Ag Innovations (3)
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Stephen Frerichs, AgVantage, LLC
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Education Foundation Silent & Live Auction Dinner Buffet
Friday, November 17
6:30 am – 10:00 am
Registration Open
6:30 am – 7:30 am
Sponsor Breakfast (invite only)
7:00 am – 7:30 am
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
7:00 am – 8:00 am
Auction Payout
Jaime McCurry, Georgia Ports Authority
Dr. Mike Lacy, Former Head of Poultry Science, University of Georgia
9:45 am – 10:15 am
Networking Break
10:15 am – 11:45 am
Dr. David Kohl, Dr. David Kohl, Virginia Tech
11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Closing
Register Now!

Agenda

General Sessions
Hotel and Travel

Guest Activities

Auction

Awards

Exhibits and Sponsors